Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Our Commitment

Discover SAM Pty Ltd (ACN 150 927 601) and its related entities (“Discover SAM”) are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of our customers’ (“you”) personal and credit information.

Discover SAM is an ‘APP entity’ within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which means it is obliged to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles when collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

2. Your Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual (“Personal Information”).

Discover SAM respects the importance of your privacy and acknowledges that when you provide your Personal Information, you do so, on the provision that unless you give Discover SAM permission Discover SAM will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

3. Your Sensitive Information

Discover SAM will not collect Sensitive Information about you except with your consent or only where it is reasonably necessary to collect such information or required by law. Discover SAM will notify you as soon as practicable should it obtain or require Sensitive Information about you.

4. Collection and Storage

Discover SAM collects Personal Information about individuals, where the information is necessary to conduct its business.

4.1 Kinds of Personal Information Collected

The type of Personal Information Discover SAM may collect, if required, are the following details about you:
(a) name;
(b) residential address;
(c) date of birth;
(d) gender;
(e) food allergies;
(f) bank details;
(g) employment or business;
(h) associations, including trusts and companies;
(i) contact details, including email address and telephone numbers; and
(j) information collected via electronic communications, which may include internet protocol addresses, the time, date and place of the communication.

4.2 Collection of Personal Information

The Personal Information is collected when you:
(a) provide it to Discover SAM;
(b) visit and browse Discover SAM’s website;
(c) interact with Discover SAM electronically, via social media (including Linked-In, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter); or
(d) contact Discover SAM by email, telephone or facsimile.

4.3 Collection from Third Parties

Discover SAM may collect Personal Information from a third party where:
(a) the third party is Discover SAM’s Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), business partners, credit reporting bodies, other customers or your representatives; or
(b) you have consented to the collection of the information; or
(c) Discover SAM is required, or authorised under Australian law, court/ tribunal, to do so; or
(d) it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain the information from you; or
(e) the information is publicly available.

4.4 Purpose of Collection

Discover SAM will collect the Personal Information for its Primary and Secondary Purposes.

Discover SAM will not use your Personal Information for a purpose other than the Primary and Secondary Purposes, unless permitted by you or the law.

5. Use and Disclosure

Discover SAM will only use your Personal Information for the Primary and Secondary Purposes, unless otherwise required by law.

In particular, Discover SAM may:
(a) use the Personal Information to verify your identity;
(b) use the Personal Information to provide its products or services to you, to assist you with enquiries or purchases, or to provide you with better customer service;
(c) use the Personal Information to administer and manage the products and services of Discover SAM;
(d) reproduce and store the Personal Information for the Primary or Secondary Purposes; or
(e) share your Personal Information internally or to Related Bodies Corporate, or with its contractors or other service providers, for the Primary and Secondary Purposes.

6. Marketing

Discover SAM may use your Personal Information to send you marketing. When you receive Discover SAM’s marketing, Discover SAM will provide you with an option to opt out of receiving future direct marketing. If you do not elect to opt out of receipt of future marketing, Discover SAM may continue to send you marketing until you opt out.

If you require further information in relation to opting out of Discover SAM’s marketing, please contact Discover SAM’s Privacy Policy Officer (details provided below).

7. Data Quality and Security of your Personal Information

Protecting your Personal Information is a priority for Discover SAM. Discover SAM may hold your Personal Information in electronic and physical files or on secure servers, storage and archive systems, including the Cloud, and take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is protected.

It is important to Discover SAM that the Personal Information it maintains and uses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your Personal Information changes, contact the Privacy Officer on the details below so that it can update Discover SAM’s records.

The Personal Information Discover SAM holds about you is treated confidentially and is only accessed when necessary. Whilst Discover SAM takes caution to protect your Personal Information, no data transmission over the internet or electronically can be completely secure. Once Discover SAM has received your Personal Information, Discover SAM will take all appropriate measures to use procedures and programs to ensure that the information on its systems is secure. Discover SAM will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it retains from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Discover SAM will not be liable for any loss, corruption, delay or loss of confidentiality arising from any data or information transmitted electronically if it has followed appropriate virus checking and privacy procedures.

You may also assist Discover SAM to keep your Personal Information secure by ensuring appropriate back-up, security and virus check procedures are in place for any data or information provided to or received from Discover SAM electronically. Please use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your Personal Information.

Discover SAM will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us or the law. Discover SAM may also de-identify your information where applicable.

8. Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Your Personal Information

You may request access to Personal Information that Discover SAM holds about you at any time. However, this right of access is subject to some exceptions permitted by law. To make a request, please put your request in writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

In normal circumstances Discover SAM will give you full access to the Personal Information held about you as soon as practicable, subject to and in accordance with the Privacy Act. However, in some circumstances Discover SAM may require proof of identity, impose a charge or deny your request if it would be unreasonable to provide you with access, or would impact on the privacy of another person.

Discover SAM reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your Personal Information. In the event Discover SAM refuses you access to your Personal Information, Discover SAM will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

You may deal with Discover SAM anonymously where it is lawful, practicable and reasonable to do so.

You can request that information about you be corrected or deleted. However, Personal Information may be retained in certain files in order to resolve disputes or for auditing purposes. Some Personal Information may also be retained in Discover SAM’s technical systems in accordance with its data security procedures.

9. Changes to this Policy

Discover SAM may in its absolute discretion review and change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The amended Privacy Policy will be published on Discover SAM’s website and will apply whether or not Discover SAM has given you specific notice of any change. Check the Privacy Policy on Discover SAM’s website periodically if you would like to monitor any changes.

10. Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of your privacy, you may make a complaint by advising the Privacy Officer in writing, using the contact details below. Discover SAM will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

If the complaint cannot be resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and use of Discover SAM’s website are governed by the laws of Australia. If a dispute arises under this Privacy Policy, you agree to attempt to resolve the dispute under those laws.

12. Access to Privacy Policy

If you require a copy of Discover SAM’s Privacy Policy in another form, please contact the Privacy Officer using the details below.

13. Contact Details of Privacy Officer

Privacy Officer
Address: PO Box 885, Ocean Grove, Victoria, Australia, 3226
Phone: 1300 557 916
Email: privacyofficer@discoversam.com.au

14. Glossary of Terms

(a) “Primary Purposes” means conducting the business of Discover SAM, including software asset management, audit, consultancy, advisory and training services to you.

(b) “Secondary Purposes” means matters incidental to conducting the business of Discover SAM, including:
(i) business marketing;
(ii) statistical analysis for internal business purposes;
(iii) data use and collection for internal business purposes;
(iv) storage and security of the information;
(v) debt collection; and
(vi) complying with the law.

(c) “Sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s:
(vii) racial or ethnic origin;
(viii) political opinions;
(ix) membership of a political association;
(x) religious beliefs or affiliations;
(xi) philosophical beliefs;
(xii) membership of a professional or trade association;
(xiii) membership of a trade union;
(xiv) sexual orientation or practices;
(xv) criminal record;
(xvi) health information;
(xvii) genetic information; or
(xviii) biometric information or templates.